Gmelin , The crimson-crested Woodpecker Campephilus melanoleucos is a very large woodpecker which is a resident breeding bird from Panama south to northern border regions of Argentina , and on Trinidad. Female The habitat of this species is forests and more open woodland. A nesting hole is excavated in large dead trees. Female lays 2 to 3 white eggs, sometimes four. Incubation lasts about 9 to 14 days, by both sexes.
|Published (Last):||2 May 2013|
|PDF File Size:||6.59 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||17.48 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Kijar Food and feeding Chiefly larvae of large e. Male on a trunk By mauricio rueda. This male is looking for food on trunk of a palm tree By Hermann Brehm. Crimson-crested Woodpecker Campephilus melanoleucosfemale By jacqueserard bluewin. Bird seeking for food By Margareta Wieser. Incubation lasts about 9 to 14 days, by both sexes.
Krabbe cut 1. Recommended citation Winkler, H. Recommended Citation Rosenblatt, C. Very busy male By gleboff31 gmail. Campe;hilus 1 — 50 of 67 photos. Adult campepphilus By Markus Lilje. Parque Nacional Natural Macuira. Crimson-crested Woodpecker Campephilus melanoleucos melanoleucos. Crimson-crested woodpecker Chicks are brooded and fed by both parents, and remain at nest for 3 to 4 weeks after hatching. The animal matter is sometimes supplemented with berries. This page was last edited on 6 Decemberat It is replaced west of the Andes by Guayaquil Woodpecker Campephilus gayaquilensiswhich looks and sounds remarkably similar to Crimson-crested.
A, It occurs regularly from Panama south to northern Argentina, including across the Guianan Shield and throughout Amazonia. Cristalino Jungle Lodge, MT. Fairly common in much of range; uncommon in some regions, e. Recommended Citation Crimson-crested Woodpecker is found in a variety of habitats, from forest to forest edge and light woodland. Pic de Malherbe German: Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!
Contributor name Enter a comma separated list of user names. One bird By Carlos Gussoni. In contrast, the most similar species throughout its range is the smaller Lineated Woodpecker Dryocopus lineatusbut the male Lineated has a narrow white stripe from the bill that connecting with the white neck stripe.
Habitat Very wide range of habitats: The lineated woodpecker is the only bird of similar plumage and size. A rear view of a male on a tree. The female Lineated is more similar in plumage to the female Crimson-crested, but the white malar strip is very narrow in Lineated, and very wide in Crimson-crested. Retrieved 26 November A rear view of a female on a tree. One bird perched By Carlos Gussoni. Crimson-crested Woodpecker Campephilus melanoleucosmale By jacqueserard bluewin.
A pair of Crimson-crested Woodpecker. Sabana de Piedra — Santa Maria road, Monagas. Occurs in numerous protected areas throughout melanolehcos range Subspecies and Distribution C. It is a very large, robust woodpecker with a large red crest. Crimson-crested Woodpecker Campephilus melanoleucosversion 1. Related Posts
Pic de Malherbe
Campephilus melanoleucos (Gmelin, 1788)